Thorn Michaels

                                                   Lighting Design for the Stage

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

SELECTED DESIGN                            COMPANY                                                     DIRECTOR/CHOREOGRAPHER

Onerus                                                Cafe Nordo, Seattle                                      Erin Brindley

The Tender Land                                Seattle Opera at Marrowstone                     Kelly Kitchens

Strictly Seattle                                     Broadway Performance Hall                         Company

Grounded                                            Seattle Public Theatre                                   Kelly Kitchens

Brooklyn Bridge                                  Seattle Children’s Theatre                             Rita Giomi     

Seattle Festival of Dance Improv       Velocity Dance Center, Seattle                      Company

Bridge Project 2016                            Velocity Dance Center, Seattle                      Company

Thieves and Beggars                         University of Washington, Seattle                  Rachael Lincoln

Next Fest Northwest 2015                  Velocity Dance Center, Seattle                       Company

Made in Seattle                                  Velocity Dance Center, Seattle                        Pendleton House

The Two-Character Play                    Civic Rep at New City Theatre, Seattle           L. Zane Jones

Sandbox Play Festival                       West of Lenin Theatre, Seattle                         Kelly Kitchens, et al.

one shift three                                    University of Washington, Seattle                   Mackenzie Miller

Twelfth Night                                      University of Washington, Seattle                    Leah Adcock-Starr

Cold Empty Terrible                           New Paradise Labs/U. of Washington            Whit McLaughlin

Flood                                                   Death Posture Dance Company, Seattle        Vanessa Skantze

Three Pints of Pinter                           University of Washington, Seattle                   Tamara Fisch

The Rabbi and the Cheerleader       Powerhouse Theatre, Los Angeles                Sandy Wolshin

Intimate Apparel                                 The Circuit Playhouse, Memphis                     Andrea Thompson Adam

Saucy Jack and the Space Vixens     The Circuit Playhouse, Memphis                  Scott Ferguson

Pump Boys and Dinettes                     The Circuit Playhouse, Memphis                  Cecelia Windgate

Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol         The Circuit Playhouse, Memphis                  Michael Gravois

Charlotte’s Web                                  The Circuit Playhouse, Memphis                  Dennis Whitehead

The Retreat from Moscow                   The Circuit Playhouse, Memphis                  Jerry Chipman

Tuesdays With Morrie                          The Circuit Playhouse, Memphis                  Mike Detroit

This Moment: 1-Person Plays             University of Washington, Seattle                  Mark Jenkins 

Loose Change: One Acts                    University of Washington, Seattle                  Company       

Antigone                                              University of Washington, Seattle                  Lydia Fort

Nunsense                                             University of Washington, Seattle                  Nicole Sliers

The Heiress                                         University of Washington, Seattle                  Lydia Fort

Art                                                       The Ethnic Cultural Theatre, Seattle              Sarah Goldblatt                      

 

ASSISTANT DESIGN                           COMPANY                                                      DESIGNER   

Coriolanus-- Fight Like a Bitch           Rebel Cat/12th Avenue Arts                            Andrew Smith

Andrea Chenier                                   San Francisco Opera                                       Adam Silverman

Dream of the Red Chamber               San Francisco Opera                                       Gary Marder

Don Pasquale                                      San Francisco Opera                                     Duane Schuler

Winter’s Tale                                        Lincoln Center Festival, NYC                           Natasha Katz

Takarazuka Chicago                           Lincoln Center Festival, NYC                           Ken Billington/ Assoc. John Demous

Paradise Interrupted                           Lincoln Center Festival, NYC                           Lea Xiao/ Assoc. Andrew Cissna

Bloomsday                                          ACT, Seattle                                                      Duane Schuler

3 Truths                                                Cornerstone Theatre, Los Angeles                 Geoff Korf

References to Salvador Dali…            University of Washington, Seattle                   Chris Smith

The Marriage of Figaro                      Meany Hall, Seattle                                           Geoff Korf

Fiddler on the Roof                             Playhouse on the Square, Memphis               Travis C. Richardson

Disney’s Aida                                      Playhouse on the Square, Memphis               Travis C. Richardson

Blue/Orange                                        Theatreworks Memphis                                  Mathew Stampe

Execution of Justice                            University of Washington, Seattle                  Ben Zamora

Unfinished Women…                           University of Washington, Seattle                  Christine Hain

 

ADDITIONAL PRODUCTION WORK

POSITION                                             COMPANY                                    PRODUCTION                               SUPERVISOR   

Hemsley Lighting Intern                     New York City Ballet                                 24  ballets,  Winter 2017   Penny Jacobus

Hemsley Lighting Intern                     Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater       22 ballets, Fall 2016             Albert Crawford

Asst. Lighting Supervisor                    San Francisco Opera                               The Makropulos Case      Gary Marder

 

OBSERVING                                       COMPANY                                                        DESIGNER

Newsies                                             The Village Theater, Seattle                             Aaron Copp

Troilus and Cressida                          Shakespeare in the Park, NYC                     Robert Wierzel 

Long Day’s Journey Into Night          Oregon Shakespeare Festival                         James F. Ingalls

Ariadne auf Naxos                             Seattle Opera                                                    Robert Wierzel

L’Amour de Loin                                  Grand Theatre de Quebec                               Kevin Adams 

Nabucco                                              Seattle Opera                                                   Duane Schuler

East of Eden                                        Steppenwolf Theatre, Chicago                       David Weiner 

Misery                                                 Broadhurst Theatre, Broadway                        David Weiner 

Rigoletto                                              Metropolitan Opera, NY                                  Kevin Adams

 

TEACHING

Instructor, four sections Drama 212: Intro to Lighting Design, University of Washington, 2009-2010.

Teaching Assistant, Drama 101: Intro to Theatre; University of Memphis, 2006.  

Teaching Assistant, Drama 212: Intro to Lighting Design; University of Washington, 2003.          

 

EDUCATION and AWARDS

2016 Gilbert V. Hemsley Lighting Intern.  

Master of Fine Arts in Lighting Design, University of Washington; June 2016.

Dual BA degrees in Drama and Creative Writing; Magna Cum Laude, University of Washington: 2005.

Theatre Puget Sound Gregory Award for Best Lighting Design, Nominee, 2015.

John Ashby Conway Memorial Scholarship, Winner, 2015.

Literate in Vectorworks Spotlight, Lightwright, Excel, QLab, Audacity.

Experience programming EOS-Family Consoles; also Expression, Express and other legacy boards.